aexir
Takeaway EPOS and restaurant till

Takeaway EPOS system: a till that runs in any browser

POS on the Go is Aexir's takeaway EPOS: a till and back office that runs in a web browser on a tablet, laptop or phone. Orders from your ordering website, and on Pro your branded app and QR tables, land on one live board beside counter and phone orders, with menu, stock, refunds, delivery settings, offers and reports in the same place. It is included on the Web plan (£30 a month ex VAT) and the Pro plan (£50).

Price
Included on Web (£30) and Pro (£50) a month ex VAT
Runs on
A web browser on a tablet, laptop or phone
Orders
Website, counter and phone on one board, plus app and QR tables on Pro
Branches
£1 a day for each additional location

Where the orders come from, and where they go

Every direct channel feeds the same board, so the counter, the kitchen and the owner work from one queue instead of a tablet per channel.

Orders in

  • Ordering website (Web and Pro)
  • Branded iOS and Android app (Pro)
  • QR table ordering, with the table number (Pro)
  • Counter and phone orders keyed into the till

One board

POS on the Go live board

  1. 1Pending
  2. 2Accepted
  3. 3Kitchen completed
  4. 4Picked up

Orders out

  • Customer receipt and kitchen ticket printed
  • Partner courier booked per delivery (UK), or your own driver
  • Customer collects, or eats in at the table

Just Eat, Deliveroo and Uber Eats orders are not part of this flow: POS on the Go runs alongside the marketplaces and is not connected to them.

What POS on the Go does

The eight jobs a takeaway till has to do, and how POS on the Go does each one. Everything listed is in the product today; nothing here is a roadmap item.

Live order board

One real-time queue for every direct order.

  • Orders from your website, app and QR tables appear the moment they are placed, beside orders keyed at the counter or taken by phone.
  • Four tabs with counts: Pending, Accepted, Kitchen Completed and Picked Up. Accept, mark kitchen complete or mark paid and sent, one order at a time or several together.
  • A chime for each new order while the board is set to Live.
  • Scheduled orders show their due time, then turn red with an alert 30 minutes before they are due.
  • Each order shows where it came from (iOS app, Android app or website) and any note the customer left.

Counter and phone orders

The till itself.

  • The menu by section, with search. Tap an item to choose its size, the drink and side of a meal deal, and extras.
  • Collection, delivery (with the address and a delivery fee) or dine-in by table number.
  • Record the payment as cash or card. Type in the cash handed over and the till shows the change.
  • A percentage discount on the whole order, in 5% steps.
  • Till orders join the same board and the same reports as online orders.

Menu and stock

One menu for the till, the website and the app.

  • Edit items, prices, sizes, VAT rate (0%, 5% or 20%), extras and meal deals, and upload item photos that show in the app and on the website.
  • Raise or lower every price at once, by a percentage or a fixed amount.
  • Take an item off sale at one branch or at all of them from the Stock screen, and put it back with one tap.
  • Stock counts per branch that go down as orders are sold, with sales per day, a run-out estimate and a reorder list. Counting never takes an item off sale by itself: that switch stays with you.
  • Count the components items are made from (buns, patties, sauces) as well as the items.
  • Hide a whole menu section, a seasonal one for example, and bring it back as it was. Sections can also switch on and off by time and day on the till.

Refunds and order history

Put a wrong order right from the till.

  • Refund a card-paid app or website order in full or in part, back to the customer's card through Stripe, from the order screen.
  • Log a refund given another way, such as cash, so the order total and the reports stay right.
  • Search completed orders by date range, name, phone number or order ID, and mark several as paid at once.
  • Correct a completed order line by line, or clear old order history in bulk.

Delivery settings and couriers

Built for takeaways that deliver.

  • Per branch: delivery on or off, a delivery radius with fees by distance, free delivery over a set spend, and a minimum order for delivery.
  • Draw delivery zones on a map, as shapes or circles, each with its own fee and minimum order. Checkout on the app and website currently prices delivery from the distance settings, so both are set up together.
  • Book a partner courier per delivery (UK) from the deliveries board and follow it, or deliver with your own drivers. Courier delivery is charged per delivery; Aexir has no delivery fleet.
  • Discounts for collection and dine-in orders, set per branch.

Offers, loyalty and push

Reasons to order direct again.

  • Promo codes for a percentage off, money off above a spend, or a described offer. Limit one to once per customer or to first orders, and show it publicly or keep it private.
  • Loyalty members with their stamps, points and tier, and staff corrections when a balance needs fixing. Loyalty runs in the branded app.
  • On Pro, send a push notification to your app customers from the till.

More than one branch

Several shops from one login.

  • An all-locations view on the board and in reports, or one branch at a time.
  • Per branch: an open or closed switch, opening hours on a weekly schedule, order types (delivery, collection, dine-in, pay in person), delivery settings and stock.
  • Admin accounts tied to one branch or to all of them.
  • Each additional location is £1 a day.

Reports and exports

The numbers without a spreadsheet.

  • A dashboard for any period (today, the last 7 days, last month, last year, a custom range and more): revenue, order count, average order value, peak time and busiest day.
  • Breakdowns by order type and payment type, most popular items, units sold and VAT by rate.
  • Export to CSV from the dashboard, or export up to 92 days of orders from the till.
  • A read-only owner data API for orders, daily totals, locations and menu, with keys you create in settings (documentation at aexir.com/api/docs).

What you need to run it

No till hardware has to come from Aexir. This is the whole list.

  1. 1

    A device with a web browser

    A tablet at the counter, a laptop in the back or a phone in your pocket. The same login works on each of them, and the board updates live on every one that is signed in.

  2. 2

    An internet connection

    Orders reach the board over the internet. Aexir does not publish an offline mode for POS on the Go, so keep a backup such as a mobile hotspot.

  3. 3

    A card terminal, if you take cards at the counter

    POS on the Go has no card reader of its own. Use a terminal from the provider you choose, key in the amount and record the sale on the till as card. App and website orders are paid online through Stripe.

  4. 4

    A receipt printer, if you want printed tickets

    An ESC/POS receipt printer on 58mm or 80mm paper that the device can reach (the table below shows how). Customer receipts and kitchen copies print from the order screen.

  5. 5

    Your menu

    Send it as a PDF, a photo or a link and the Aexir team builds it, with sizes, extras and deals. After that you change it yourself from the till.

How printing works on each device

Printing depends on the device more than on the till, because each browser allows different things.

DeviceHow receipts and kitchen tickets print
Laptop or desktop with Chrome or EdgeConnects straight to a Bluetooth or USB receipt printer paired in the computer's settings. Prints go to it with no print dialog.
Sunmi Android tillAexir's POS app for Sunmi tills runs POS on the Go full screen and prints on the till's built-in printer, or on a Bluetooth printer paired to it.
Phone or tablet (iPhone, iPad, Android)Phone and tablet browsers cannot drive a receipt printer directly. A print can be sent to the shop's till printer (a Sunmi till running Aexir's POS app picks it up), or printed through the browser's own print dialog.
Paper and layoutChoose 80mm or 58mm paper, whether receipts show VAT, and whether items are grouped by menu section, then print a test receipt from the Printer and Receipt settings.

Hardware prices are not quoted on this page. Aexir advises on devices and printers during setup.

How it compares with a traditional EPOS

A traditional EPOS is a till you buy or rent with its own card machine, often on a fixed term. A browser till swaps that hardware for a device you already have. Each approach wins in different places, so here are both lists.

Where POS on the Go is the better fit

  • No till to buy or rent from Aexir. It opens in a browser on the tablet, laptop or phone you have, and the owner can run the shop from a phone away from the counter.
  • Your own online channel comes with it. Web includes the ordering website and Pro adds the branded app, and their orders land on the same board as counter and phone orders. The EPOS providers in the table below sell online ordering as a free tier, a per-order fee or an add-on.
  • One menu everywhere. A new price, a photo or an item taken off at one branch reaches the till, the website and the app together.
  • Takeaway delivery tools in the plan: fees by distance, delivery zones drawn on a map, minimum orders, free-delivery thresholds and partner couriers per delivery in the UK, alongside your own drivers.
  • Promo codes, loyalty and push notifications are part of the Aexir plans rather than separate subscriptions (loyalty and push run in the branded app on Pro). Square lists Square Loyalty "From £25/mo. per location" and SumUp lists Advanced Loyalty at "£19 per month" (checked 28 October 2026).
  • Published prices: Web £30 or Pro £50 a month ex VAT, with £1 a day for each additional location.

Where a traditional EPOS is the better fit

  • Card payments at the counter. POS on the Go has no card reader of its own, so staff key the amount into a separate terminal. Square, SumUp, Epos Now and Lightspeed connect their own readers to the till.
  • Counter card rates. The in-person rates these providers publish (Epos Now 1.2%, SumUp 1.69% pay-as-you-go, Square 1.75%) are lower than Aexir's 2.5% + 30p, which applies to app and website orders. With POS on the Go, the counter rate is whatever your terminal provider charges.
  • Working offline. Square, SumUp and Epos Now each publish an offline mode. Aexir does not publish one for POS on the Go, so it needs a working connection.
  • Table service. Dine-in orders carry a table number and the board can show one table's total, but there is no floor plan, course timing or payment at the table. Square lists course management and floor plan customisation on its Plus plan; SumUp's Hospitality Module lists table transfers and a table timer.
  • Marketplace orders on one screen. Just Eat, Deliveroo and Uber Eats are not connected, so their tablets stay. Lightspeed lists third-party online ordering integrations (it names Uber Eats) as an add-on on its Basic and Core plans.
  • Barcodes and retail stock. The till has no barcode scanner, so a shop that sells a lot of scanned retail stock is better served by a retail-ready EPOS.

Takeaway EPOS prices compared: Epos Now, Square, SumUp and Lightspeed

Each provider's own UK pages, read on 28 October 2026. Text in quotation marks is the provider's own wording, and "not stated" means the page does not say. Hardware prices are left out because they change with time-limited promotions (Epos Now's pricing page runs countdown offers); each source link shows the current figure.

Provider and productPublished monthly priceCard ratesOnline orderingHardwareContractSource
AexirPOS on the Go (browser till and back office)Publisher of this pageIncluded on Web, £30 a month ex VAT (with the ordering website), and on Pro, £50 a month ex VAT (with the branded app and website). Additional locations £1 a day each.No card reader of its own: counter cards go on your own terminal at that provider's rate. App and website orders: Stripe, 2.5% + 30p per transaction.Your own ordering website (Web and Pro) and branded iOS and Android app (Pro) included; their orders land on the same board.Runs in a browser on a tablet, laptop or phone you own. Printing as in the table above.See aexir.com/pricing.
Epos NowMicro plan (POS app on your own phone or tablet); Countertop till planMicro: "£25 a month, £0 upfront, free Air card reader". Countertop: "£58/mo" plus an upfront hardware price. VAT treatment not stated on the Micro page.Visa and Mastercard in person: "1.2% flat", and "0.8% above £150,000 annual card turnover". Amex and international cards "at a second published rate".Epos Now Online Ordering app: "2.00% + 10p per delivery".Micro runs on "the phone or tablet you already own" with the Air reader. Countertop and handheld bundles carry hardware prices on the same page.Terms: the software licence runs "a minimum period of 12 months" and "will automatically renew for further 12 month periods" unless written notice is given "at least 30 days before" renewal. The discounted Complete Solution bundle "requires a 12-month payments and support subscription starting at £25 per month".
SquareSquare for RestaurantsFree: "£0/month + processing fees". Plus: "£69/month + processing fees", "Per month per location", with a 30-day free trial. Premium: "Custom pricing" for businesses processing more than £200,000 a year. VAT treatment of the plans not stated.In person "1.75%". Online "1.4% + 25 pence for UK cards" and "2.5% + 25 pence for non-UK cards". Manual entry and card on file "2.5%".Square Online Ordering: "Free tier included" on the Free and Plus plans."Hardware is not included with your Square for Restaurants subscription"; compatible "with iPad and industry kitchen printers, receipt printers, cash drawers and routers"."No long-term contract required." "Upgrade or downgrade your plan at any time."
SumUpPoint of Sale Pro"£49 per month", "£0 Onboarding fee", "*Price excluding VAT". Add-ons at "£19 per month" each, including the Hospitality Module (tab and table management, kitchen docket) and the Kitchen Display Screen ("£19 per month / per terminal").Not stated on the POS Pro pricing page. SumUp's general pricing page: pay-as-you-go "1.69%" in person (0.00% when the customer pays with a SumUp personal card); Payments Plus "0.99%" for "£19/month".Goodeats: "1.7% + 12p per order" for table ordering, "2.7% + 12p per order" for delivery and collection.An "iPad-based solution": iPads, stands, card readers and printers are added to the setup."No long-term contracts."
LightspeedLightspeed Restaurant ePOSBasic "£79" a month (1 licence), Core "£149" (2 licences), Pro "£219" (3 licences); "Price per extra register" £39. VAT treatment not stated.Integrated payments rate "Default" on Basic and "Custom" on Core and Pro; no percentage published on the pricing page.Order Anywhere click and collect and delivery: "Add-on*" on Basic and Core, included on Pro ("*Available as add-ons or integrations; additional fees may apply").iPad based: "A full hardware setup includes an iPad, an iPad stand, printers (receipt or kitchen), a payment terminal and a cash drawer".Not stated on the pricing page, which says you "can upgrade your plan or add new features at any time".

Figures from each provider's own pages on 28 October 2026. They change, so check the source link before you sign. Aexir publishes this page and sells POS on the Go; its row is held to the same rule as the others (its own published price list).

Worked example: twelve months of till software for one takeaway

A worked example, not a quote: each published monthly figure for one site multiplied by 12, before card fees, hardware and delivery, and before VAT where the provider does not say whether its price includes it. The products are not like for like, so the last column says what each figure buys.

Provider and planMonthly, as published12 monthsWhat that figure buys
Aexir Web£30 ex VAT£360 ex VATPOS on the Go plus your branded ordering website
Aexir Pro£50 ex VAT£600 ex VATPOS on the Go, the ordering website and your branded iOS and Android app
Epos Now Micro£25, VAT not stated£300The POS app on your own device with the Air card reader; online ordering adds 2.00% + 10p per delivery
Square for Restaurants Free£0£0Till software on an iPad, paying processing fees only, with the Online Ordering free tier
Square for Restaurants Plus£69 per location, VAT not stated£828Adds course management, live sales reporting and 24/7 support
SumUp Point of Sale Pro£49 ex VAT£588 ex VATiPad till software; the Hospitality Module adds £19 a month (£228 a year)
Lightspeed Restaurant Basic£79, VAT not stated£948One licence; online ordering is an add-on on Basic

Card fees sit on top of every row. With POS on the Go, counter cards go through your own terminal provider, and app and website orders through Stripe at 2.5% + 30p.

Who POS on the Go suits

  • Takeaways where most orders come in online, by phone or for collection: kebab shops, pizzerias, chippies, curry houses and Chinese takeaways.
  • Owners who want their own ordering website, or website and app, and the till for one monthly fee.
  • Small groups with two or more branches that want one menu, one board and settings branch by branch.
  • Restaurants leaving GloriaFood before it closes on 30 April 2027 (see the GloriaFood switch offer).
  • Owners who manage from a phone: menu changes, stock, refunds and reports away from the shop.

Who it does not suit

  • Full-service restaurants that run floor plans, courses and payment at the table.
  • Busy counters that want the till to send the amount to the card reader, or that need an offline mode.
  • Shops that want Just Eat, Deliveroo and Uber Eats orders on the same screen as direct orders.
  • Shops that scan barcodes at the till.

Takeaway EPOS questions

An EPOS (electronic point of sale) system is the till a takeaway uses to take orders, record payments and see what it sold. POS on the Go is a cloud EPOS: instead of software installed on a dedicated till, it opens in a web browser on a tablet, laptop or phone, and the data lives online, so the same orders, menu and reports are on every device you sign in on. It takes counter and phone orders, receives orders from your own ordering website (and on Pro your app and QR tables) on one live board, and runs the back office: menu, stock, refunds, delivery settings, offers and reports.

It is included on two Aexir plans: Web at £30 a month ex VAT (ordering website plus POS on the Go) and Pro at £50 a month ex VAT (branded iOS and Android app, ordering website and POS on the Go). Starter (£30) and Plus (£40) are app plans without it. In France the same two plans are 40 € (Web) and 60 € (Pro) a month HT, with card payments at 2,5 % + 0,35 €. In the UK, card payments on your app and website go through Stripe at 2.5% + 30p per transaction, additional locations are £1 a day each, and partner courier delivery is charged per delivery if you use it. Every figure is on aexir.com/pricing.

Yes, on a card terminal of your own. POS on the Go has no built-in card reader: staff key the amount into the terminal and record the sale on the till as card, or as cash, where the till works out the change. Online card payments on your app and website go through Stripe, and those can be refunded in full or in part from the order screen. If you want the till to send the amount to the reader, an EPOS with its own terminal, such as Square, SumUp, Epos Now or Lightspeed, does that.

A device with a web browser: a tablet at the counter, a laptop or a phone. For printed receipts and kitchen tickets, use an ESC/POS receipt printer on 58mm or 80mm paper. On a laptop running Chrome or Edge, POS on the Go connects straight to a Bluetooth or USB receipt printer; on a Sunmi Android till, Aexir's POS app prints on the built-in printer or a paired Bluetooth printer; a phone or iPad can send its prints to the shop's till printer or use the browser's print dialog. Aexir advises on devices and printers during setup.

It needs an internet connection. Orders from your app and website reach the board over the internet, and Aexir does not publish an offline mode for POS on the Go, so keep a backup connection such as a mobile hotspot. Some EPOS providers publish offline modes for card payments on their own terminals, with conditions: Square's pricing page says offline payments on Square Terminal and Register are declined if the device does not reconnect within 24 hours of the first offline payment.

No. POS on the Go runs alongside Just Eat, Deliveroo and Uber Eats rather than connecting to them, so marketplace orders stay on the marketplace tablets while your direct orders arrive on POS on the Go. It is not connected to Epos Now, SumUp or Lightspeed either. A connection that sends Aexir orders to a Square POS is coming soon and is not live yet. You can keep your existing till at the counter and use POS on the Go for direct orders until that contract ends.

Yes. Each branch has its own menu availability, stock counts, opening hours, delivery settings and open or closed switch, and an admin account can cover one branch or all of them, with an all-locations view on the board and in the reports. Each additional location is £1 a day on the published price list.

Aexir Digital Ltd (Companies House 14795619), founded by Azim Patel. Aexir is an online ordering system for independent restaurants and takeaways: their own branded iOS and Android ordering app, ordering website and browser till (POS on the Go), for a flat monthly fee at published prices. Aexir Digital Ltd is based in Manchester and sets up restaurants in the UK, France and worldwide. Contact azim@aexir.com or +44 7459 538484.

A till in any browser, at a published price.

POS on the Go is included on Web (£30 a month ex VAT) and Pro (£50). Book a callback to go through your counter, printers and delivery set-up, or see every plan on the pricing page.