aexir

Statistics, FSA counts pulled 29 October 2026

UK takeaway and food delivery statistics (2026)

Short answer: the Food Standards Agency's hygiene register lists 62,949 takeaways and sandwich shops and 141,300 restaurants, cafes and canteens in the UK (counted by Aexir on 29 October 2026). UK households spent an average £4.70 a week on takeaway meals eaten at home in April 2024 to March 2025, £135 million a week in all (ONS). In 2024 Just Eat's UK and Ireland business took 242 million orders and Deliveroo's 162.8 million.

Every figure here gives the exact number, what it measures, the period, the publisher, a link to the source and the date it was checked. The takeaway and restaurant counts are original: Aexir counted them from the Food Standards Agency register through its public API, nationally, by region and for every local authority. The rest comes from ONS, DEFRA and the delivery companies' own reports, filings and pricing pages. Jump to the sources or to how to cite this page.

Headline numbers

Each card states what the figure measures and links to its source. Counts from the FSA register are live data and move a little every day.

How many takeaways and restaurants are there in the UK?

Local authorities publish the food businesses they regulate for hygiene to the Food Standards Agency's register, each with a business type the authority assigns. Counting two of those types across all 363 authorities that publish to it, on 29 October 2026, gives 62,949 "Takeaway/sandwich shop" and 141,300 "Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen" establishments in the UK. The first type includes sandwich bars as well as hot-food takeaways; the second includes cafes and canteens as well as restaurants. Pubs, hotels and mobile caterers are separate FSA types and are not counted here.

By nation

NationTakeaways and sandwich shops (FSA)Per 100,000 residentsRestaurants, cafes and canteens (FSA)Per 100,000 residentsAll food establishments (FSA)ONS takeaway sites (SIC 56103)ONS restaurant and cafe sites
England51,79888.0118,407201.3504,49041,21064,880
Wales3,16199.66,924218.134,2272,5203,255
Scotland6,231112.412,551226.358,9774,1956,220
Northern Ireland1,75991.23,418177.216,9861,4351,940
United Kingdom62,94990.6141,300203.4614,68049,36076,300

Per 100,000 residents uses ONS mid-2025 population estimates. The ONS columns are VAT or PAYE registered sites in March 2026 (SIC 56103 for takeaways; 56101 plus 56102 for restaurants and cafes), shown for comparison and explained below. FSA counts pulled 29 October 2026 from the FSA food hygiene rating API; ONS figures from UK Business Counts and population estimates on Nomis, pulled 29 October 2026.

By region, most takeaways per head first

Scotland has the most takeaways per head on the register, 112.4 per 100,000 residents, and the South East the fewest, 64.4; the UK figure is 90.6. London has the most restaurants, cafes and canteens per head, 299.7.

Region (FSA name)Takeaways and sandwich shopsPer 100,000 residentsRestaurants, cafes and canteensPer 100,000 residentsONS takeaway sites (SIC 56103)Population (ONS, mid-2025)
Scotland6,231112.412,551226.34,1955,545,500
North West8,553110.014,448185.96,4357,772,854
Yorkshire and The HumberFSA: Yorkshire and Humberside6,001105.811,444201.84,5005,672,166
North East2,864103.74,669169.02,3202,762,746
London9,427103.327,340299.77,4609,122,909
Wales3,16199.66,924218.12,5203,175,181
Northern Ireland1,75991.23,418177.21,4351,928,446
East Midlands4,60290.58,474166.63,3105,085,641
West Midlands5,29185.310,444168.34,0756,205,854
East of EnglandFSA: East Counties4,75571.911,458173.23,9706,613,801
South West4,06268.812,517211.93,5405,906,997
South East6,24364.417,613181.75,6009,691,844

Regions are the FSA's own; each holds the councils of the ONS region or nation named beside it ("East Counties" is the East of England), plus, in Yorkshire and the North East, a port health authority that lists no takeaways, which is what makes the per-head rates possible.

By local authority

Glasgow City lists the most takeaways of any authority, 1,122. The 25 largest are below; the full list of all 363 authorities follows.

RankAuthorityFSA regionTakeaways and sandwich shopsRestaurants, cafes and canteensAll food establishmentsSchemeLast upload
1Glasgow CityScotland1,1222,2036,670FHIS2026-10-21
2BirminghamWest Midlands9802,56510,328FHRS2026-10-28
3LeedsYorkshire and Humberside8231,9307,593FHRS2026-10-28
4CamdenLondon7761,7384,293FHRS2026-10-28
5ManchesterNorth West7652,0486,597FHRS2026-10-27
6LiverpoolNorth West7331,0354,556FHRS2026-10-28
7BradfordYorkshire and Humberside6919614,686FHRS2026-10-28
8Edinburgh (City of)Scotland6871,9745,171FHIS2026-10-24
9SouthwarkLondon6259653,324FHRS2026-10-28
10SheffieldYorkshire and Humberside6101,4414,860FHRS2026-10-20
11Leicester CityEast Midlands6047633,501FHRS2026-10-24
12KirkleesYorkshire and Humberside5776043,872FHRS2026-10-28
13DurhamNorth East5588044,654FHRS2026-10-28
14BrentLondon5035632,502FHRS2026-10-14
15North YorkshireYorkshire and Humberside4851,7837,117FHRS2026-10-28
16CoventryWest Midlands4745663,033FHRS2026-10-27
17WakefieldYorkshire and Humberside4645653,047FHRS2026-10-28
18FifeScotland4557125,101FHIS2026-10-28
19CornwallSouth West4531,6855,410FHRS2026-10-24
20SandwellWest Midlands4344812,761FHRS2026-10-28
21North LanarkshireScotland4303232,648FHIS2026-10-28
22BristolSouth West4241,5014,466FHRS2026-10-27
23Nottingham CityEast Midlands4225933,057FHRS2026-10-27
24CroydonLondon4175863,121FHRS2026-10-27
25Belfast CityNorthern Ireland4118943,184FHRS2026-10-28
Show all 363 authorities
AuthorityFSA regionTakeaways and sandwich shopsRestaurants, cafes and canteensAll food establishmentsSchemeLast upload
Aberdeen CityScotland2465012,228FHIS2026-10-24
AberdeenshireScotland2213492,792FHIS2026-10-22
AdurSouth East5878460FHRS2026-10-22
Amber ValleyEast Midlands1011811,085FHRS2026-10-28
AngleseyWales78161772FHRS2026-10-27
AngusScotland972021,056FHIS2026-10-27
Antrim and NewtownabbeyNorthern Ireland1021851,107FHRS2026-10-28
Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland1242851,289FHRS2026-10-28
Argyll and ButeScotland1113291,270FHIS2026-10-23
Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonNorthern Ireland1953081,901FHRS2026-10-27
ArunSouth East1222711,333FHRS2026-10-27
AshfieldEast Midlands119137987FHRS2026-10-24
AshfordSouth East762251,292FHRS2026-10-28
BaberghEast Counties45154890FHRS2026-10-24
Barking and DagenhamLondon2272351,469FHRS2026-10-23
BarnetLondon2406162,834FHRS2026-10-28
BarnsleyYorkshire and Humberside2682771,875FHRS2026-10-28
BasildonEast Counties1562471,411FHRS2026-10-28
Basingstoke and DeaneSouth East692301,317FHRS2026-10-28
BassetlawEast Midlands1112151,095FHRS2026-10-23
Bath and North East SomersetSouth West1144141,838FHRS2026-10-27
BedfordEast Counties1343091,612FHRS2026-10-28
Belfast CityNorthern Ireland4118943,184FHRS2026-10-28
BexleyLondon2223511,792FHRS2026-10-28
BirminghamWest Midlands9802,56510,328FHRS2026-10-28
BlabyEast Midlands55135672FHRS2026-10-24
BlackburnNorth West2152391,341FHRS2026-10-28
BlackpoolNorth West2873241,685FHRS2026-10-27
Blaenau GwentWales9268674FHRS2026-10-27
BolsoverEast Midlands73116750FHRS2026-10-24
BoltonNorth West3585162,421FHRS2026-10-27
BostonEast Midlands57111644FHRS2026-10-27
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West3349683,580FHRS2026-10-24
Bracknell ForestSouth East58159807FHRS2026-10-27
BradfordYorkshire and Humberside6919614,686FHRS2026-10-28
BraintreeEast Counties1002251,284FHRS2026-10-20
BrecklandEast Counties682211,283FHRS2026-10-27
BrentLondon5035632,502FHRS2026-10-14
BrentwoodEast Counties50133766FHRS2026-10-24
BridgendWales1462811,356FHRS2026-10-28
Brighton and HoveSouth East2551,0092,988FHRS2026-10-28
BristolSouth West4241,5014,466FHRS2026-10-27
BroadlandEast Counties60136960FHRS2026-10-28
BromleyLondon2557372,494FHRS2026-10-25
BromsgroveWest Midlands77142750FHRS2026-10-23
BroxbourneEast Counties86157889FHRS2026-10-17
BroxtoweEast Midlands88188820FHRS2026-10-28
BuckinghamshireSouth East3159044,601FHRS2026-10-23
BurnleyNorth West148165882FHRS2026-10-15
BuryNorth West3033031,237FHRS2026-10-28
CaerphillyWales2071961,543FHRS2026-10-27
CalderdaleYorkshire and Humberside2555021,907FHRS2026-10-28
Cambridge CityEast Counties874991,484FHRS2026-10-27
CamdenLondon7761,7384,293FHRS2026-10-28
Cannock ChaseWest Midlands102112822FHRS2026-10-28
Canterbury CitySouth East1214331,670FHRS2026-10-28
CardiffWales2799033,514FHRS2026-10-28
CarmarthenshireWales2004112,208FHRS2026-10-17
Castle PointEast Counties80105540FHRS2026-10-21
Causeway Coast and GlensNorthern Ireland1453251,472FHRS2026-10-28
Central BedfordshireEast Counties1883861,709FHRS2026-10-24
CeredigionWales662421,087FHRS2026-10-28
CharnwoodEast Midlands1452851,479FHRS2026-10-28
ChelmsfordEast Counties1123911,625FHRS2026-10-27
CheltenhamSouth West953141,077FHRS2026-10-18
CherwellSouth East1212841,342FHRS2026-10-28
Cheshire EastNorth West2663333,114FHRS2026-10-28
Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West2977352,994FHRS2026-10-27
ChesterfieldEast Midlands140160969FHRS2026-10-27
ChichesterSouth East672751,456FHRS2026-10-28
ChorleyNorth West1291391,002FHRS2026-10-23
City of London CorporationLondon3549081,851FHRS2026-10-27
ClackmannanshireScotland5572498FHIS2026-10-28
ColchesterEast Counties1415261,649FHRS2026-10-27
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles)Scotland15110586FHIS2026-09-04
ConwyWales1433111,619FHRS2026-10-27
CornwallSouth West4531,6855,410FHRS2026-10-24
CotswoldSouth West432961,110FHRS2026-10-28
CoventryWest Midlands4745663,033FHRS2026-10-27
CrawleySouth East67179973FHRS2026-10-28
CroydonLondon4175863,121FHRS2026-10-27
CumberlandNorth West2596172,800FHRS2026-10-28
DacorumEast Counties1142461,275FHRS2026-10-28
DarlingtonNorth East140171918FHRS2026-10-26
DartfordSouth East961781,085FHRS2026-10-28
DenbighshireWales1212851,135FHRS2026-10-27
Derby CityEast Midlands2973382,284FHRS2026-10-28
Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands58239924FHRS2026-10-28
Derry City and StrabaneNorthern Ireland1372411,362FHRS2026-10-28
DoncasterYorkshire and Humberside3238182,791FHRS2026-10-28
DorsetSouth West3129465,179FHRS2026-10-21
DoverSouth East962481,208FHRS2026-10-28
DudleyWest Midlands3234672,720FHRS2026-10-28
Dumfries and GallowayScotland1423612,528FHIS2026-10-01
Dundee CityScotland2022881,408FHIS2026-10-27
DurhamNorth East5588044,654FHRS2026-10-28
EalingLondon3199773,870FHRS2026-10-28
East AyrshireScotland1653801,152FHIS2026-10-02
East CambridgeshireEast Counties51120799FHRS2026-10-28
East DevonSouth West933391,535FHRS2026-10-28
East DunbartonshireScotland90124687FHIS2026-10-22
East HampshireSouth East671201,097FHRS2026-10-25
East HertfordshireEast Counties1082921,427FHRS2026-10-28
East LindseyEast Midlands2765232,405FHRS2026-10-28
East LothianScotland73169879FHIS2026-10-23
East RenfrewshireScotland9399648FHIS2026-10-28
East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and Humberside3195843,208FHRS2026-10-23
East StaffordshireWest Midlands1052521,223FHRS2026-10-24
East SuffolkEast Counties2285242,488FHRS2026-10-28
EastbourneSouth East763031,037FHRS2026-10-28
EastleighSouth East82187985FHRS2026-10-21
Edinburgh (City of)Scotland6871,9745,171FHIS2026-10-24
ElmbridgeSouth East722681,107FHRS2026-10-28
EnfieldLondon2685732,432FHRS2026-10-28
Epping ForestEast Counties422341,080FHRS2026-10-28
Epsom and EwellSouth East75196567FHRS2026-10-17
ErewashEast Midlands114147944FHRS2026-10-27
Exeter CitySouth West853611,110FHRS2026-10-28
FalkirkScotland1403391,236FHIS2026-10-23
FarehamSouth East46174806FHRS2026-10-27
FenlandEast Counties86122731FHRS2026-10-21
Fermanagh and OmaghNorthern Ireland1032001,446FHRS2026-10-28
FifeScotland4557125,101FHIS2026-10-28
FlintshireWales1402371,332FHRS2026-10-23
Folkestone and HytheSouth East1103151,288FHRS2026-10-28
Forest of DeanSouth West59239817FHRS2026-10-23
FyldeNorth West81198850FHRS2026-10-27
GatesheadNorth East2223331,649FHRS2026-10-28
GedlingEast Midlands78123833FHRS2026-10-22
Glasgow CityScotland1,1222,2036,670FHIS2026-10-21
Gloucester CitySouth West1052991,079FHRS2026-10-23
GosportSouth East63109608FHRS2026-10-24
GraveshamSouth East94155845FHRS2026-10-23
Great YarmouthEast Counties1732401,103FHRS2026-10-28
GreenwichLondon2315612,354FHRS2026-10-28
GuildfordSouth East812681,158FHRS2026-10-26
GwyneddWales1465182,116FHRS2026-10-28
HackneyLondon2449722,312FHRS2026-10-28
HaltonNorth West88114904FHRS2026-10-27
Hammersmith and FulhamLondon1597982,011FHRS2026-10-28
HarboroughEast Midlands54165769FHRS2026-10-27
HaringeyLondon2055601,949FHRS2026-10-27
HarlowEast Counties51129693FHRS2026-10-28
HarrowLondon1995131,906FHRS2026-10-28
HartSouth East48136639FHRS2026-10-28
HartlepoolNorth East115143764FHRS2026-10-24
HastingsSouth East108261909FHRS2026-10-24
HavantSouth East1161631,051FHRS2026-10-21
HaveringLondon1777412,006FHRS2026-10-28
HerefordshireWest Midlands973631,784FHRS2026-10-27
HertsmereEast Counties73184845FHRS2026-10-27
High PeakEast Midlands107204907FHRS2026-10-21
HighlandScotland2677246,069FHIS2026-10-28
HillingdonLondon2826232,250FHRS2026-10-28
Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands80159938FHRS2026-10-25
HorshamSouth East502031,357FHRS2026-10-28
HounslowLondon2496112,377FHRS2026-10-27
Hull and Goole PortYorkshire and Humberside055FHRS2026-04-29
Hull CityYorkshire and Humberside3624332,316FHRS2026-10-28
HuntingdonshireEast Counties1252971,550FHRS2026-10-28
HyndburnNorth West126133764FHRS2026-10-28
InverclydeScotland81120639FHIS2026-10-27
IpswichEast Counties1242771,121FHRS2026-10-28
Isle of WightSouth East994181,701FHRS2026-10-28
Isles of ScillySouth West324135FHRS2026-10-15
IslingtonLondon2461,0202,642FHRS2026-10-27
Kensington and ChelseaLondon859792,010FHRS2026-10-28
King's Lynn and West NorfolkEast Counties1222761,519FHRS2026-10-24
Kingston-Upon-ThamesLondon1474451,439FHRS2026-10-28
KirkleesYorkshire and Humberside5776043,872FHRS2026-10-28
KnowsleyNorth West111152827FHRS2026-10-28
LambethLondon4048312,703FHRS2026-10-25
Lancaster CityNorth West1282551,194FHRS2026-10-23
LeedsYorkshire and Humberside8231,9307,593FHRS2026-10-28
Leicester CityEast Midlands6047633,501FHRS2026-10-24
LewesSouth East53199955FHRS2026-10-28
LewishamLondon3636452,465FHRS2026-10-24
LichfieldWest Midlands67274907FHRS2026-10-27
Lincoln CityEast Midlands1282771,114FHRS2026-10-27
Lisburn and Castlereagh CityNorthern Ireland100211924FHRS2026-10-28
LiverpoolNorth West7331,0354,556FHRS2026-10-28
LutonEast Counties2122811,733FHRS2026-10-28
MaidstoneSouth East1042931,464FHRS2026-10-28
MaldonEast Counties54124671FHRS2026-10-24
Malvern HillsWest Midlands38121737FHRS2026-10-23
ManchesterNorth West7652,0486,597FHRS2026-10-27
MansfieldEast Midlands102195929FHRS2026-10-28
MedwaySouth East2203232,140FHRS2026-10-28
MeltonEast Midlands40102551FHRS2026-10-28
Merthyr TydfilWales79101582FHRS2026-10-28
MertonLondon1115941,603FHRS2026-10-17
Mid and East AntrimNorthern Ireland1301721,180FHRS2026-10-28
Mid DevonSouth West45140756FHRS2026-10-28
Mid SuffolkEast Counties47137875FHRS2026-10-28
Mid SussexSouth East842881,371FHRS2026-10-28
Mid UlsterNorthern Ireland1382521,385FHRS2026-10-28
MiddlesbroughNorth East1672411,166FHRS2026-10-27
MidlothianScotland45180685FHIS2026-10-24
Milton KeynesSouth East2805522,542FHRS2026-10-28
Mole ValleySouth East42175738FHRS2026-10-28
MonmouthshireWales602311,104FHRS2026-10-09
MorayScotland1131721,134FHIS2026-10-24
Neath Port TalbotWales1742671,216FHRS2026-10-22
New ForestSouth East1102861,604FHRS2026-10-28
Newark and SherwoodEast Midlands1022631,155FHRS2026-10-27
Newcastle Upon TyneNorth East2828992,731FHRS2026-10-28
Newcastle-Under-LymeWest Midlands12388993FHRS2026-10-24
NewhamLondon4106522,677FHRS2026-10-28
NewportWales1562601,370FHRS2026-10-28
Newry, Mourne and DownNorthern Ireland1743451,736FHRS2026-10-28
North AyrshireScotland1521901,375FHIS2026-10-27
North DevonSouth West783511,489FHRS2026-10-27
North East DerbyshireEast Midlands70107821FHRS2026-10-28
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and Humberside2192851,681FHRS2026-10-28
North HertfordshireEast Counties982521,136FHRS2026-10-27
North KestevenEast Midlands71136965FHRS2026-10-22
North LanarkshireScotland4303232,648FHIS2026-10-28
North LincolnshireYorkshire and Humberside1592451,490FHRS2026-10-28
North NorfolkEast Counties883041,487FHRS2026-10-23
North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands2883933,076FHRS2026-10-20
North SomersetSouth West1423151,728FHRS2026-10-24
North TynesideNorth East1962991,487FHRS2026-10-28
North WarwickshireWest Midlands62120678FHRS2026-10-27
North West LeicestershireEast Midlands83321956FHRS2026-10-28
North YorkshireYorkshire and Humberside4851,7837,117FHRS2026-10-28
NorthumberlandNorth East3057113,529FHRS2026-10-28
Norwich CityEast Counties2084521,608FHRS2026-10-28
Nottingham CityEast Midlands4225933,057FHRS2026-10-27
Nuneaton and BedworthWest Midlands97198920FHRS2026-10-28
Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands5882406FHRS2026-10-28
OldhamNorth West2763291,901FHRS2026-10-28
Orkney IslandsScotland1074464FHIS2026-09-05
Oxford CitySouth East874881,513FHRS2026-10-25
PembrokeshireWales1144322,202FHRS2026-10-28
PendleNorth West96150784FHRS2026-10-27
Perth and KinrossScotland1123781,973FHIS2026-10-21
Peterborough CityEast Counties2053232,038FHRS2026-10-23
Plymouth CitySouth West1714611,806FHRS2026-10-28
PortsmouthSouth East2174341,797FHRS2026-10-28
PowysWales1114742,580FHRS2026-10-28
PrestonNorth West2243181,655FHRS2026-10-28
ReadingSouth East1443861,514FHRS2026-10-28
RedbridgeLondon3469142,224FHRS2026-10-27
Redcar and ClevelandNorth East1742531,241FHRS2026-10-22
RedditchWest Midlands6783490FHRS2026-10-23
Reigate and BansteadSouth East892131,118FHRS2026-10-27
RenfrewshireScotland2142801,516FHIS2026-10-21
Rhondda Cynon TafWales2653362,016FHRS2026-10-28
Ribble ValleyNorth West57111654FHRS2026-10-28
Richmond-Upon-ThamesLondon717251,613FHRS2026-10-27
River TeesNorth East023FHRS2026-04-23
RochdaleNorth West3222461,892FHRS2026-10-28
RochfordEast Counties54144656FHRS2026-10-24
RossendaleNorth West102120680FHRS2026-10-28
RotherSouth East512481,034FHRS2026-10-27
RotherhamYorkshire and Humberside2524112,212FHRS2026-10-28
RugbyWest Midlands99185919FHRS2026-10-25
RunnymedeSouth East52292722FHRS2026-10-23
RushcliffeEast Midlands85228915FHRS2026-10-28
RushmoorSouth East72232708FHRS2026-10-27
RutlandEast Midlands2675465FHRS2026-10-20
SalfordNorth West3354462,119FHRS2026-10-28
SandwellWest Midlands4344812,761FHRS2026-10-28
Scottish BordersScotland892881,640FHIS2026-09-29
SeftonNorth West2675422,391FHRS2026-10-28
SevenoaksSouth East67170966FHRS2026-10-23
SheffieldYorkshire and Humberside6101,4414,860FHRS2026-10-20
Shetland IslandsScotland1749277FHIS2026-10-23
ShropshireWest Midlands2307443,156FHRS2026-10-28
SloughSouth East1311751,029FHRS2026-10-21
SolihullWest Midlands1013711,420FHRS2026-10-27
SomersetSouth West3601,1116,170FHRS2026-10-28
South AyrshireScotland1122491,036FHIS2026-10-23
South CambridgeshireEast Counties592121,317FHRS2026-10-28
South DerbyshireEast Midlands73121892FHRS2026-10-28
South GloucestershireSouth West1403682,154FHRS2026-10-28
South HamsSouth West532281,090FHRS2026-09-29
South HollandEast Midlands76126816FHRS2026-10-28
South KestevenEast Midlands1021971,207FHRS2026-10-27
South LanarkshireScotland3007292,470FHIS2026-10-28
South NorfolkEast Counties801991,104FHRS2026-10-28
South OxfordshireSouth East852821,287FHRS2026-10-28
South RibbleNorth West112157849FHRS2026-10-21
South StaffordshireWest Midlands61134749FHRS2026-10-22
South TynesideNorth East1482081,035FHRS2026-10-28
SouthamptonSouth East2234801,701FHRS2026-10-28
Southend-On-SeaEast Counties1424901,477FHRS2026-10-28
SouthwarkLondon6259653,324FHRS2026-10-28
SpelthorneSouth East50176774FHRS2026-10-27
St Albans CityEast Counties863001,175FHRS2026-10-28
St HelensNorth West1822171,386FHRS2026-10-28
StaffordWest Midlands801971,124FHRS2026-10-28
Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands80169869FHRS2026-10-28
StevenageEast Counties179132682FHRS2026-10-28
StirlingScotland861881,257FHIS2026-10-21
StockportNorth West3846212,707FHRS2026-10-27
Stockton On TeesNorth East1832371,565FHRS2026-10-23
Stoke-On-TrentWest Midlands3293542,262FHRS2026-10-28
Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands842591,393FHRS2026-10-24
StroudSouth West1432131,060FHRS2026-10-21
SunderlandNorth East3743682,298FHRS2026-10-28
Surrey HeathSouth East110146688FHRS2026-10-28
SuttonLondon1923161,324FHRS2026-10-28
SwaleSouth East1052541,237FHRS2026-10-27
SwanseaWales2585592,438FHRS2026-10-28
SwindonSouth West1393151,664FHRS2026-10-27
TamesideNorth West2963111,702FHRS2026-10-28
TamworthWest Midlands6391568FHRS2026-10-24
TandridgeSouth East51169700FHRS2026-10-23
TeignbridgeSouth West912831,309FHRS2026-10-27
Telford and Wrekin CouncilWest Midlands1544681,487FHRS2026-10-28
TendringEast Counties1423041,310FHRS2026-10-28
Test ValleySouth East581941,060FHRS2026-10-22
TewkesburySouth West44167809FHRS2026-10-28
ThanetSouth East1684431,556FHRS2026-10-27
Three RiversEast Counties45123633FHRS2026-10-24
ThurrockEast Counties1512531,345FHRS2026-10-28
Tonbridge and MallingSouth East821821,072FHRS2026-10-28
TorbaySouth West1562901,520FHRS2026-10-28
TorfaenWales85116799FHRS2026-10-27
TorridgeSouth West51113772FHRS2026-10-23
Tower HamletsLondon3401,1953,190FHRS2026-10-28
TraffordNorth West2495742,240FHRS2026-10-28
Tunbridge WellsSouth East642421,081FHRS2026-10-27
UttlesfordEast Counties46253848FHRS2026-10-17
Vale of GlamorganWales1272901,344FHRS2026-10-28
Vale of White HorseSouth East741911,066FHRS2026-10-28
WakefieldYorkshire and Humberside4645653,047FHRS2026-10-28
WalsallWest Midlands2913592,122FHRS2026-10-24
Waltham ForestLondon2665951,971FHRS2026-10-28
WandsworthLondon1971,2612,944FHRS2026-10-28
WarringtonNorth West1813751,718FHRS2026-10-28
WarwickWest Midlands993711,406FHRS2026-10-28
WatfordEast Counties772331,008FHRS2026-10-24
WaverleySouth East572251,060FHRS2026-10-24
WealdenSouth East732691,376FHRS2026-10-28
Welwyn HatfieldEast Counties62191774FHRS2026-10-24
West BerkshireSouth East812651,293FHRS2026-10-28
West DevonSouth West33103626FHRS2026-10-10
West DunbartonshireScotland101138722FHIS2026-10-24
West LancashireNorth West104213944FHRS2026-10-27
West LindseyEast Midlands71127893FHRS2026-10-23
West LothianScotland1882571,162FHIS2026-10-27
West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands2489423,864FHRS2026-10-28
West OxfordshireSouth East592501,141FHRS2026-10-23
West SuffolkEast Counties1163211,479FHRS2026-10-24
WestminsterLondon2973,5405,779FHRS2026-10-28
Westmorland and FurnessNorth West2416923,129FHRS2026-10-28
WiganNorth West3669342,601FHRS2026-10-28
WiltshireSouth West2966734,277FHRS2026-10-28
Winchester CitySouth East542761,221FHRS2026-10-24
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East1074311,612FHRS2026-10-28
WirralNorth West3415842,324FHRS2026-10-28
WokingSouth East77180791FHRS2026-10-23
WokinghamSouth East542191,125FHRS2026-10-28
WolverhamptonWest Midlands2843952,177FHRS2026-10-28
Worcester CityWest Midlands113193828FHRS2026-10-28
WorthingSouth East1002361,027FHRS2026-10-28
WrexhamWales1142451,220FHRS2026-10-28
WychavonWest Midlands871931,108FHRS2026-10-23
WyreNorth West1242021,030FHRS2026-10-28
Wyre ForestWest Midlands90129748FHRS2026-10-27
YorkYorkshire and Humberside1946002,190FHRS2026-10-28

Download all 363 authorities as CSV

Scheme: FHRS is the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (England, Wales, Northern Ireland); FHIS is the Food Hygiene Information Scheme (Scotland). Last upload is the date the authority last published its data to the FSA. Two rows, Hull and Goole Port and River Tees, are port health authorities rather than councils.

Hygiene ratings: takeaways and restaurants compared

Of the takeaways and sandwich shops with a Food Hygiene Rating Scheme rating, 61% hold the top rating of 5, against 76% of restaurants, cafes and canteens.

Food hygiene ratingTakeaways and sandwich shopsShareRestaurants, cafes and canteensShare
532,01661.4%90,42475.6%
410,23519.6%16,93514.2%
36,95213.3%7,9456.6%
21,5543.0%2,2811.9%
11,2212.3%1,7211.4%
01910.4%2780.2%
Rated (FHRS)52,169100%119,584100%

England, Wales and Northern Ireland only (FHRS, ratings 0 to 5). Not yet rated or exempt: 4,550 takeaways and 9,170 restaurants. Scotland's scheme (FHIS) records pass or improvement required and is not split here. A rating reflects hygiene at the last inspection, nothing else.

VAT and PAYE registered businesses (ONS)

ONS counts businesses registered for VAT or PAYE on the Inter-Departmental Business Register. In March 2026 the UK had 49,360 sites ("local units") classed as take away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103), up from 37,560 in 2016 (+31%), and 76,300 licensed and unlicensed restaurants and cafes.

SIC 2007 classSites (local units), March 2026Businesses (enterprises), March 2026Sites with 0 to 9 employees
56101 Licensed restaurants38,73532,95520,125 (52%)
56102 Unlicensed restaurants and cafes37,56528,95525,845 (69%)
56103 Take away food shops and mobile food stands49,36046,59043,385 (88%)
56.10 All three (SIC 56.10)125,660108,50089,355 (71%)

Why the two counts differ: the FSA register is not limited to businesses registered for VAT or PAYE, and its takeaway type includes sandwich shops; the ONS register covers VAT or PAYE registered businesses only, and SIC 56103 includes mobile food stands. Neither is wrong; they count different things. ONS rounds each count individually, so parts may not add to totals. Source: Office for National Statistics, UK business; activity, size and location: 2026, checked 29 October 2026; detailed counts from UK Business Counts, local units and enterprises on Nomis, pulled 29 October 2026.

UK sites by year, March 2016 to March 2026

March56101 Licensed restaurants56102 Unlicensed restaurants and cafes56103 Take away food shops and mobile food stands
201632,61525,90537,560
201733,44027,48538,225
201834,40528,90039,310
201935,10530,13540,170
202035,59031,11040,930
202136,03532,37543,235
202237,47534,15046,325
202337,19534,70046,305
202437,01535,53046,780
202537,30036,32548,165
202638,73537,56549,360

UK local units live at the March reference date each year; ONS UK Business Counts via Nomis, pulled 29 October 2026.

How much does the UK spend on takeaways?

The Living Costs and Food Survey is the source for both ONS Family Spending and DEFRA Family Food. In April 2024 to March 2025 the average UK household spent £4.70 a week on take away meals eaten at home and £4.20 on other take-away and snack food; across all households that is £135 million and £119 million a week.

Item (COICOP)£ a household a weekAll UK households, a weekHouseholds recording (of 5,000)
Take away meals eaten at home 11.1.3£4.70£135 million1,370
Other take-away and snack food 11.1.4£4.20£119 million2,010
Restaurant and café meals 11.1.1£17.80£511 million2,940
Catering services (all of the above and more) 11.1£34.60£992 million3,750

ONS Family Spending workbook 1, Table A1, FYE 2025. Averages are over all households, including those that bought none; 5,000 households were sampled. A year earlier (FYE 2024) take away meals eaten at home were £4.50 a household and £129 million a week in all, in cash terms; ONS has done no formal significance testing on such changes. Source: Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 1: detailed expenditure and trends, financial year ending 2025, Table A1 and Table 3.1E5, checked 29 October 2026; bulletin: Family spending in the UK: April 2024 to March 2025 (Living Costs and Food Survey), released 11 June 2026.

Worked example (Aexir's arithmetic, not an ONS figure): £135 million a week × 52 weeks is about £7.0 billion a year on takeaway meals eaten at home.

Takeaway meals eaten at home, by region

Nation or region£ a household a week
United Kingdom£4.40
England£4.40
North East£4.20
North West£3.80
Yorkshire and The Humber£5.00
East Midlands£4.00
West Midlands£4.00
East of England£4.30
London£6.20
South East£3.80
South West£4.20
Wales£3.80
Scotland£3.90
Northern Ireland£6.40

ONS Family Spending workbook 3, Table A35: a three-year average for April 2022 to March 2025, £ a household a week. Northern Ireland (£6.40) and London (£6.20) are highest. Regional samples are small, and ONS warns that lower-level categories carry greater uncertainty. Source: Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 3: expenditure by region, financial year ending 2025, Table A35 (three-year average), checked 29 October 2026.

By household income

Household income group£ a household a week
Lowest fifth£3.10
Second fifth£4.20
Third fifth£4.70
Fourth fifth£5.40
Highest fifth£6.20
All households£4.70

ONS Family Spending workbook 1, Table 3.1E5: households in fifths by equivalised disposable income (updated OECD-modified scale), FYE 2025, £ a household a week on take away meals eaten at home. Source: Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 1: detailed expenditure and trends, financial year ending 2025, Table A1 and Table 3.1E5, checked 29 October 2026.

Per person (DEFRA Family Food)

DEFRA puts spending on takeaway food brought home at £1.86 per person per week in FYE 2025 (real terms, -1.5% on the year before), for 93g of food. Spending on food and non-alcoholic drinks eaten out was £9.87 per person per week, £12.69 with alcohol, and 25% of all food and drink spending went on eating out.

Source: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Family Food FYE 2025, checked 29 October 2026, released 17 September 2026 (real-terms tables corrected 18 September 2026); Table 2.3 and section 1.1.

Marketplace size and fees

Order and sales figures for Just Eat Takeaway.com and Deliveroo, as each reported them for its UK and Ireland business, followed by the commission Uber Eats, Just Eat and Deliveroo publish for UK restaurants. No UK order or sales figure for Uber Eats appears in the sources checked, so none is given.

Orders and gross transaction value, UK and Ireland

CompanyWhat it measuresFigurePeriodSource
Just Eat Takeaway.comOrders, UK & Ireland242 million2024 (2023: 245 million)Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)Checked 29 October 2026
Just Eat Takeaway.comGross transaction value, UK & Ireland€7.1 billion2024 (2023: €6.6 billion)Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)Checked 29 October 2026
Just Eat Takeaway.comOrders, UK & Ireland114 millionSix months to 30 June 2025 (H1 2024: 120 million, -5%)Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)Checked 29 October 2026
Just Eat Takeaway.comGross transaction value, UK & Ireland€3.6 billionSix months to 30 June 2025 (H1 2024: €3.4 billion; up 3% in constant currency)Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)Checked 29 October 2026
Just Eat Takeaway.comAverage transaction value, UK & Ireland€31.48Six months to 30 June 2025Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)Checked 29 October 2026
DeliverooOrders, UK and Ireland162.8 million2024 (2023: 159.2 million)Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)Checked 29 October 2026
DeliverooGross transaction value, UK and Ireland£4,488.9 million2024 (2023: £4,180.9 million; up 7%)Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)Checked 29 October 2026
DeliverooGTV per order, UK and Ireland£27.62024 (2023: £26.3)Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)Checked 29 October 2026
DeliverooRevenue, UK and Ireland (revenue take rate)£1,254.4 million (27.9%)2024 (take rate 2023: 28.9%)Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)Checked 29 October 2026

Both companies report the UK and Ireland together. Just Eat Takeaway.com reports in euros (pro forma, unaudited key performance indicators); Deliveroo in pounds, with GTV including VAT and consumer fees and excluding tips. Deliveroo's UK and Ireland revenue take rate of 27.9% is revenue divided by GTV; revenue includes consumer fees and advertising, so it is not the commission a restaurant pays.

Why 2024 is the latest full year: Deliveroo Limited's accounts for 2025, filed at Companies House on 6 October 2026, describe it as a wholly-owned subsidiary of DoorDash, Inc. and contain no UK and Ireland segment figures; and the newest results release we found on Just Eat Takeaway.com's newsroom is Half Year 2025, followed there by announcements on the Prosus offer for the company. Deliveroo's Half Year 2025 results are left out because its corporate investor site did not resolve when checked on 29 October 2026 and we found the figures only in secondary reports. Source: Deliveroo Limited (formerly Deliveroo plc), company 13227665, Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 (filed at Companies House on 6 October 2026), checked 29 October 2026.

Published commission for UK restaurants

PlatformOrders the platform deliversOrders you deliverCollection and other feesSource and date checked
Uber Eats30% service fee (33% for Uber One members), excluding VAT13% self-delivery fee, excluding VATPick-up 13%; activation fee £650 (excl. VAT)Uber Eats UK merchant pricingChecked 29 October 2026
Just EatCommission of 30%, plus VATCommission of 14%, plus VATNot covered by the figures we holdJust Eat UK partner sign-up page, FAQLast read 21 October 2026 (a re-check on 29 October 2026 was refused by the site, HTTP 403)
DeliverooNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedDeliveroo UK restaurant partner siteChecked 29 October 2026

Worked example (an illustration at the published rate): on a £20 order that Uber Eats delivers, a 30% service fee is £6.00 before VAT; on a £20 order you deliver yourself, 13% is £2.60. Your own agreement sets what you pay, so check a statement.

What online ordering systems cost

Restaurant ordering software is priced differently from a marketplace: most vendors charge a monthly subscription plus card processing, some add a fee per order, and many publish nothing. Our dated price index lists the published UK and France prices of every vendor it could find, each row linked to the vendor's own page, and the best online ordering systems in the UK ranks the UK rows by what each one publishes.

Aexir publishes this page and sells one of those products. Aexir is an online ordering system for independent restaurants and takeaways: their own branded iOS and Android ordering app, ordering website and browser till (POS on the Go), for a flat monthly fee at published prices. UK plans a month ex VAT: Web £30, Starter £30, Plus £40, Pro £50; card payments through Stripe 2.5% + 30p per transaction.

Worked example (an illustration at published prices): a £20 order you deliver yourself costs £0.80 in card fees on Aexir (2.5% + 30p), on top of the flat monthly fee, against £2.60 at Uber Eats' published 13% self-delivery fee before VAT.

Method and sources

FSA counts: for each of the 363 authorities in the API's Authorities list, we asked the Establishments search (API version 2, header x-api-version: 2) for business type 7844 ("Takeaway/sandwich shop") and business type 1 ("Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen"), with a page size of one, and recorded the total count returned. Regions and nations are sums of their authorities; the result was checked against the API's own national and per-nation totals and agreed with them to within a handful. The ratings split uses the same search filtered by scheme (FHRS) and rating. Pulled on 29 October 2026.

The register is live: local authorities upload changes through the day, so a count can differ by a few from one hour to the next. Establishments awaiting inspection or exempt from rating are included in the counts; the business type is the one the local authority assigned.

ONS counts and population: UK Business Counts local units and enterprises for SIC 2007 classes 56101, 56102 and 56103 (reference date March 2026), and mid-2025 population estimates, both read through the Nomis API on 29 October 2026.

Hand-read figures: taken from the publisher's own release, workbook, filing or pricing page, quoted as published and checked on the date shown. Nothing comes from paywalled market reports or secondary statistics sites; where a figure exists only there, it is left out. Aexir sells online ordering software, so the marketplace figures are quoted exactly and not ranked.

The counts are regenerated by a script (scripts/stats/build-takeaway-stats.mjs in the site's source) that rewrites its data file only when the figures change.

Sources

Generated data

Published figures

Every published figure on this page

FigureWhat it measuresPeriodPublisher and sourceChecked
£4.70Average weekly spending per UK household on take away meals eaten at home (COICOP 11.1.3), all householdsTable A1. Based on 1,370 of 5,000 sampled households recording the item; percentage standard error 4.1%.April 2024 to March 2025 (financial year ending 2025)Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 1: detailed expenditure and trends, financial year ending 2025, Table A1 and Table 3.1E529 October 2026
£135 millionTotal weekly spending by UK households on take away meals eaten at homeTable A1, "Total weekly expenditure (£ million)". The year before (FYE 2024) it was £129 million a week (£4.50 a household).April 2024 to March 2025Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 1: detailed expenditure and trends, financial year ending 2025, Table A1 and Table 3.1E529 October 2026
£4.20Average weekly spending per UK household on other take-away and snack food (COICOP 11.1.4)April 2024 to March 2025Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 1: detailed expenditure and trends, financial year ending 2025, Table A1 and Table 3.1E529 October 2026
£17.80Average weekly spending per UK household on restaurant and café meals (COICOP 11.1.1)April 2024 to March 2025Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 1: detailed expenditure and trends, financial year ending 2025, Table A1 and Table 3.1E529 October 2026
£6.40 (Northern Ireland), £6.20 (London), £4.40 (UK)Average weekly household spending on take away meals eaten at home, by nation and English regionTable A35. Regional estimates rest on smaller samples than the UK figure; ONS warns that lower-level categories carry greater uncertainty.Three-year average, April 2022 to March 2025Office for National Statistics, Family spending workbook 3: expenditure by region, financial year ending 2025, Table A35 (three-year average)29 October 2026
£1.86Spending per person per week on takeaway food brought home, UK (real terms)Table 2.3. -1.5% on FYE 2024 (£1.88); purchases of 93g per person per week.April 2024 to March 2025 (FYE 2025)Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Family Food FYE 202529 October 2026
£9.87Spending per person per week on food and non-alcoholic drinks eaten out, UK£12.69 including alcoholic drinks; 25% of all food and drink spending was on eating out.April 2024 to March 2025Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Family Food FYE 202529 October 2026
242 millionOrders on Just Eat Takeaway.com in its UK & Ireland segmentPro forma key performance indicators, unaudited. UK and Ireland are reported together.Year to 31 December 2024 (2023: 245 million)Just Eat Takeaway.com N.V., Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)29 October 2026
€7.1 billionGross transaction value (GTV), Just Eat Takeaway.com UK & Ireland segmentYear to 31 December 2024 (2023: €6.6 billion)Just Eat Takeaway.com N.V., Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)29 October 2026
114 million orders, €3.6 billion GTVJust Eat Takeaway.com UK & Ireland segment, six monthsOrders -5%; GTV up 3% in constant currency; average transaction value €31.48. UK & Ireland was 37% of group orders and 38% of group GTV.Six months to 30 June 2025 (H1 2024: 120 million orders, €3.4 billion)Just Eat Takeaway.com N.V., Half Year 2025 Results (press release, Amsterdam, 30 July 2025; order and GTV tables in the full release PDF linked from the page)29 October 2026
162.8 millionOrders on Deliveroo in its UK and Ireland segmentYear to 31 December 2024 (2023: 159.2 million)Deliveroo plc (now Deliveroo Limited, company 13227665), Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)29 October 2026
£4,488.9 millionGross transaction value, Deliveroo UK and Ireland segment (consumer baskets net of discounts plus consumer fees, including VAT, excluding tips)GTV per order £27.6 (2023: £26.3). UK and Ireland was 60% of group GTV.Year to 31 December 2024 (2023: £4,180.9 million)Deliveroo plc (now Deliveroo Limited, company 13227665), Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)29 October 2026
27.9%Revenue take rate, Deliveroo UK and Ireland: segment revenue divided by GTVSegment revenue was £1,254.4 million. Revenue includes consumer fees and advertising as well as merchant commission, so this is not the commission rate a restaurant pays.Year to 31 December 2024 (2023: 28.9%)Deliveroo plc (now Deliveroo Limited, company 13227665), Annual Report and Accounts 2024, Financial review, page 34 (group accounts filed at Companies House on 28 May 2025)29 October 2026
30% (33% for Uber One members)Uber Eats UK service fee on orders delivered by Uber, excluding VATPublished rate, checked 29 October 2026Uber Eats, Uber Eats UK merchant pricing29 October 2026
13%Uber Eats UK fee on self-delivery orders and on pick-up orders, excluding VATPlus an activation fee of £650 (excl. VAT).Published rate, checked 29 October 2026Uber Eats, Uber Eats UK merchant pricing29 October 2026
14% / 30%, plus VATJust Eat UK commission on orders the restaurant delivers / on orders Just Eat deliversThe page refused our re-check on 29 October 2026, so confirm the current wording on the page itself.Published rates, last read 21 October 2026Just Eat, Just Eat UK partner sign-up page, FAQ21 October 2026 (a re-check on 29 October 2026 was refused by the site, HTTP 403)
Not publishedDeliveroo UK commission rate for restaurant partnersDeliveroo's UK merchant site does not state a commission percentage.Checked 29 October 2026Deliveroo, Deliveroo UK restaurant partner site29 October 2026

Spotted a newer release or an error? Send the publisher's own URL through the contact page and the figure is re-checked against it.

How to cite this page

Suggested citation:

Aexir (2026). UK takeaway and food delivery statistics (2026). Food Standards Agency register counts pulled 29 October 2026. https://aexir.com/uk-takeaway-delivery-statistics

For ONS, DEFRA, Just Eat Takeaway.com, Deliveroo or Uber Eats figures, please cite the original publisher as listed in the sources above.

Aexir's counts may be reused under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. They contain public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Food Standards Agency; Office for National Statistics), as do the ONS and DEFRA figures quoted here.

Questions about UK takeaway statistics

62,949 establishments are listed as "Takeaway/sandwich shop" on the Food Standards Agency hygiene register, counted by Aexir across all 363 authorities on 29 October 2026; the type includes sandwich shops. ONS counts 49,360 VAT or PAYE registered sites classed as take away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103) in March 2026. The FSA count is higher partly because the register is not limited to VAT or PAYE registered businesses and its takeaway type includes sandwich shops.

£4.70 a week on average on take away meals eaten at home in April 2024 to March 2025, plus £4.20 on other take-away and snack food (ONS Family Spending, Table A1). Across all UK households that is £135 million a week on takeaway meals, about £7.0 billion a year by Aexir's arithmetic. DEFRA puts takeaway food brought home at £1.86 per person per week.

On the FSA register, Scotland: 112.4 takeaways and sandwich shops per 100,000 residents, against 90.6 for the UK and 64.4 in the South East, the lowest (counts pulled 29 October 2026, ONS mid-2025 population). On spending, Northern Ireland (£6.40) and London (£6.20) households spend most a week on takeaway meals eaten at home (ONS, three-year average to March 2025).

Both report the UK and Ireland together. Just Eat Takeaway.com: 242 million orders and €7.1 billion gross transaction value in 2024, and 114 million orders in the first half of 2025 (-5%). Deliveroo: 162.8 million orders and £4,488.9 million in 2024, from its Annual Report and Accounts 2024. We found no UK and Ireland figure for a later full year from either company.

Uber Eats publishes a 30% service fee on orders it delivers (33% on Uber One members' orders) and 13% on self-delivery and pick-up orders, excluding VAT (checked 29 October 2026). Just Eat's partner page gave 14% on orders you deliver and 30% on orders it delivers, plus VAT, when last read on 21 October 2026. Deliveroo's UK merchant site states no rate. Your own agreement sets what you pay.

Yes. Aexir's FSA counts may be reused under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page; they contain public sector information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Suggested citation: Aexir (2026), UK takeaway and food delivery statistics (2026), FSA register counts pulled 29 October 2026, https://aexir.com/uk-takeaway-delivery-statistics. Cite ONS, DEFRA and the companies directly for their figures.

Take orders on your own app and website.

Aexir is an online ordering system for independent restaurants and takeaways: their own branded iOS and Android ordering app, ordering website and browser till (POS on the Go), for a flat monthly fee at published prices. From £30 a month ex VAT.